PDPA Policy

LionsBot Personal Data Protection Statement

LionsBot respects the privacy of individuals and recognizes the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect, process and disclose your personal data. We are also committed to adhering to the provisions and principles of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. As such, this Personal Data Protection Statement is to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and/or disclose your personal data.

We will collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”). The Act establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The Act takes into account the following concepts:

In projecting the three main concepts above, the Act contains nine main obligations which organisations are expected to comply with if they undertake activities related to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data:-

  1. The Consent Obligation

  2. The Purpose Limiting Obligation

  3. The Notification Obligation

  4. The Access and Correction Obligation

  5. The Accuracy Obligation

  6. The Protection Obligation

  7. The Retention Limitation Obligation

  8. The Transfer Limitation Obligation

  9. The Openness Obligation

While we will not be going into the details of these Obligations in this Personal Data Protection Statement, you can be rest assured that we are constantly mindful of them in our collection, use and disclosure of personal data. Should you wish to know more about these obligations, an excellent summary can be found in the Advisory Guidelines of the Personal Data Protection Commission at: www.pdpc.gov.sg

 

Contact details of Data Protection Officer:
dpo@lionsbot.com