Loading...
  1. INTRODUCTION
    1. Thank you visiting our Lionsbot website (let’s call it our “Site” for short) brought to you by Lionsbot International Pte Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”). This privacy policy (we’ll refer to it as the “Privacy Policy”) together with our Terms of Use (let’s call them “Terms” for short) sets out important information about the ways in which we collect and use your personal data when you access, use and browse our Site. In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to “you” and “your” we mean you, the person using or visiting our Site.
    2. This Privacy Policy governs the personal data which we will collect from you when visit our Site, and the use and disclosure by us of such personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control. By accessing our site, or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    3. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and any updates will be reflected on our Site. We reserve the right to make any modifications to this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. Once posted on our Site, the changes will be deemed to be effective immediately at that time. You are advised to check back on the Privacy Policy and the Terms regularly to ensure that you are aware of the most current terms and conditions that apply to you.
  2. ABOUT US
    1. We are Lionsbot International Pte Ltd, a company incorporated in Singapore under company number 201805538M and have our registered office at 11 Changi South Street 3, #03-02, Singapore 486122.
    2. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, or would like to contact us / our Data Protection Officer for any reason, please do so using the following details:
      Address : 11 Changi South Street 3, #03-02, Singapore 486122.
      Email : [email protected]
      Tel : 65954565
      Operating Hours : Weekdays [9am – 6pm]
  3. PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU
    1. In this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data, or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.
    2. Personal data you provide to us or we collect from you
      1. We will collect any personal data you provide to us when you contact us through the enquiry section of our Site or register for an account with us, or subscribe to our mailing list. This personal data might include your name, address, email address, phone number, nationality, career history, name of your company, and other information relevant to your enquiry, or account that you are registering for (where applicable).
      2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name, company name, and address for the purposes of registering an account with us.
      3. We will collect any information contained in any correspondence between you and us. For example, if you contact us via the Site, or report a problem to us by email, telephone, or post we may keep a record of that correspondence.
      4. We may also collect certain information about your visits to our Site and how you use it. This may include your IP address, geographical location, device information, browser type, referral source, length of visit, operating system, number of page views, what you have viewed or searched for on our Site, and similar information. This information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies. For more information on cookies please refer to Clause 6 below.
      5. Where you provide us with any personal data of third parties, you confirm that you have obtained all necessary consents to do so, and that we may collect, use and disclosure such personal data for the purposes set out above, in accordance with the PDPA (and all amendments and regulations as to the same).
    3. Personal data we receive from third parties
      1. We may engage third parties to operate websites on our behalf; these entities may collect personal data directly from you about your visits to the Site on our behalf.
      2. We may also receive personal data about you from third parties where you have consented to such third party sharing your personal data with us for specific purposes. For example, we might receive personal data about you from third parties if you have indicated to that third party that you would like to hear from us, with more information about our goods and services.
  4. HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA ABOUT YOU
    1. You agree that we may use your personal data for the following purposes:
      1. to provide you with access to our Site, provide information, goods and/or services that you may have requested from us;
      2. to contact you in response to any correspondence you have sent us;
      3. where you have opted in, to keep in contact with you about our goods or services that we believe may interest you;
      4. where you give us your consent to do so, to share your personal data with other selected third parties, to enable them to contact you with information about goods or services that may interest you;
      5. to provide customer service and support, and deal with enquiries;
      6. to improve our Site and ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective and optimal manner;
      7. to carry out aggregated and anonymised research about general consumer engagement with our Site;
      8. to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees;
      9. any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above.
    2. We will seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).
  5. WHO WE MIGHT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
    1. You agree that we can share your personal data with:
      1. any other selected third parties that we work with where necessary for the purposes of delivering you with goods or services that you request from us. We might also engage other third party subcontractors or service providers to help us host our Site;
      2. any other selected third party that you consent to our sharing your personal data with for marketing purposes;
      3. any prospective seller or buyer of our business or assets, in the event that we decide to sell or buy any business or assets;
      4. any other third parties where necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.
  6. COOKIES
    1. We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of our Services. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on the device you use to access our Services. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the software and simplify your use of our Services. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your “session”. Without that temporary cookie (which is not stored after you quit your browser) you would have to log on every time you access a new page on our Site.
      1. If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of our Services and your experience may be less satisfying without using cookies.
    2. The cookies we use include, without limitation, the following:
      1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site.
      2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
      3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region, where applicable).
      4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
    3. Our Services may also contain content and links to other sites that are operated by third parties that may also operate cookies. We do not control these third party sites or cookies and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of the relevant third party site to find out how that site collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.
  7. HOW WE LOOK AFTER YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW LONG WE KEEP IT FOR
    1. We use appropriate technological and operational security measures to protect your information against any unauthorised access to or unlawful use. We will retain your personal data for as long as such information is reasonably useful for commercial/marketing purposes or is necessary to provide you with the services that you have requested from us or for as long as the law otherwise permits.
    2. Transmission of information over the internet can be insecure, and although we employ measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, you acknowledge that we cannot always guarantee the security of information sent over the internet. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your personal data and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.
  8. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. All personal data gathered by us are stored in systems that may only be accessed by our authorised personnel and/or our authorised third party service providers.
    2. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that any of your information is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You consent to this transfer and processing of your information.
  9. YOUR RIGHTS TO THE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU
    1. You have certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold about you, including:
      1. the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes; and
      2. the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you.
    2. You may exercise your rights above by contacting us using the details in Clause 2 of this Privacy Policy, or in the case of preventing processing for marketing activities also by checking certain boxes on forms that we use to collect your data to tell us that you don’t want to be involved in marketing.
    3. Opting out
      1. As mentioned above, we may use the personal data collected to send you communication for marketing and promotional efforts. Whenever we send you any communication, we will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and include a link to do so. If you no longer wish to receive communication of a similar nature or do not wish for us to contact you further, you may opt out by following the instructions included in the communication we send you.
  10. GOVERNING LAW
    1. You agree that the terms of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by Singapore laws and any relevant regulations and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.